Privacy Policy

Cambridgeshire Deaf Association take your privacy seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

Who are we?

We are a regional charity committed to helping people who are Deaf and use sign language to communicate and Deaf people requiring personal care. Cambridgeshire Deaf Association is also known as the Ely Diocesan Association for Deaf People and is a registered charity (no. 1062578). Our registered address is 8 Romsey Terrace, Cambridge, CB1 3NH.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you use our website to contact us about one of our services, for example, to make a referral, to make a donation or register your interest in one of our British Sign Language courses.

What information do we collect?

The amount of personal information obtained depends on the service you require. We only ask for information that is relevant. Mostly, we collect your name, email, IP address and any questions, feedback or queries you leave. For care related services, we will ask for additional information which might include an address, telephone number, GP surgery address and medical details. If you make a donation online, your details including your card payment are collected by our 3rd party payment processor. To view their privacy statement click here.

How do we store your information?

The personal information we collect from you is stored on secure servers hosted by partner organisations.

How do we use your information?

With your permission, we may use your personal details to contact you.

For referrals through CDA Life, we may need to share personal data to other healthcare professionals, organisations, companies and/or agencies. In this instance, we will contact you to obtain your permission to do so.

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share visitors’ personal data to comply with a legal obligation or for law enforcement purposes.

We will never sell your data or share your data with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Your visitors’ rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to:

  • Have your data removed from our records
  • Port your data to another service provider
  • Ask for inaccurate personal data to be rectified
  • Access your data
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding our handling of your data

Links to and from our website

Our website contains links to and from other organisation’s websites. Please read their own privacy statements to find out what they do with your information.

Changes to our privacy policy

As we continue to update our website, we may update our privacy policy to reflect this. Any changes we make will be posted here.

Retention of data

Your data will only be stored by Cambridgeshire Deaf Association for as long as necessary to comply with legal requirements relating to retention of records or while holding the data is necessary to ensure the delivery of our service to you.


Make a complaint to CDA:

Information commissioners office: